Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Wool Parish Council uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Wool Parish Council collects the following data (with your consent):

• Name and email address are the only compulsory data collected but other data you supply inside an email will also unavoidably be collected e.g., phone number, address.

How do we collect your data?

 

You directly provide Wool Parish Council with all of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Send us an email via the Contact Us page.

  • Voluntarily sign up for our mailing list on the Contact Us page.

How will we use your data?

Wool Parish Council collects your data so that we can:

  • Answer any queries you send us by email or the Contact Form

  • Add you to our mailing list so we can send you the monthly newsletter and meeting information. We may occasionally send other emails (e.g., flooding information) but we will try not to overload you. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Wool Parish may share your data with our partner companies when dealing with your queries:

  • Dorset Council

  • Local groups and organisations e.g., the Wool Allotment Association

  • Funeral Directors

  • Stonemasons

  • Charities

  • Contractors

     

How do we store your data?

Wool Parish Council securely stores your data on Wix.com, Google Drive and Google Mail. Wool Parish Council will keep your name and email until you request otherwise. If requested, we will delete your data.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Wool Parish Council would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access - You have the right to request Wool Parish Council for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Wool Parish Council correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Wool Parish Council to complete information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Wool Parish Council erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Wool Parish Council restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Wool Parish Council’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Wool Parish Council transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

f you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: woolparishcouncil@gmail.com

Call us at: 01929 460054
Or write to us: Wool Parish Council, Parish Office, The D’Urberville, Colliers Lane, Wool BH20 6DL

 

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

 

Wool Parish Council uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in and secure

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses the bare minimum of cookies. The site is developed using Wix.com which adds cookies for security, performance and stability. Wool Parish Council do not use cookies to collect your personal information.

 

How to manage cookies

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

 

The Wool Parish Council website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Wool Parish Council keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 30 June 2022.

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions about Wool Parish Council 's privacy policy, the data we hold about you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: woolparishcouncil@gmail.com
Call us at: 01929 460054
Or write to us: Wool Parish Council, Parish Office, The D’Urberville, Colliers Lane, Wool BH20 6DL

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Wool Parish Council has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.